Producer’s Guild Awards – 2011

by Melissa Silverstein on January 5, 2011

in Awards,Women Producers

The nominations for the Producer’s Guild Awards were revealed yesterday.

Here are the women who were nominated.  As previously announced, Laura Ziskin will be receiving the Visionary Award.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
INCEPTION
Producers: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Producers: Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray
THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Producers: Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin
TOY STORY 3
Producer: Darla K. Anderson

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
DESPICABLE ME
Producers: John Cohen, Janet Healy, Christopher Meledandri
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
Producer: Bonnie Arnold
TOY STORY 3
Producer: Darla K. Anderson

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures: (previously announced)
EARTH MADE OF GLASS
Producers: Reid Carolin, Deborah Scranton
INSIDE JOB
Producers: Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs
SMASH HIS CAMERA
Producers: Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger
WAITING FOR ‘SUPERMAN’
Producer: Lesley Chilcott

The television nominees are:
The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
“30 Rock” (NBC)
Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, Don Scardino
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Producers: Alec Berg, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
“Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren
“Dexter” (Showtime)
Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Robert Lloyd Lewis, Clyde Phillips
“Lost” (ABC)
Producers: Jack Bender, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse, Ra’uf Glasgow, Jean Higgins, Adam Horowitz, Edward Kitsis, Damon Lindelof, Liz Sarnoff, Paul Zbyszewski
“Mad Men” (AMC)
Producers: Lisa Albert, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Matthew Weiner
“True Blood” (HBO)
Producers: Alan Ball, Brian Buckner, Gregg Fienberg, Mark McNair, Nancy Oliver, Raelle Tucker, Alexander Woo

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

“Temple Grandin” (HBO)
Producers: Gil Bellows, Scott Ferguson, Emily Gerson Saines, Paul Lister, Alison Owen

“The Pacific” (HBO)
Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Eugene Kelly, Todd London, Cherylanne Martin, Bruce C. McKenna, Steven Shareshian, Steven Spielberg, Tony To, Tim Van Patten, Graham Yost

“You Don’t Know Jack” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Ferguson, Steve Lee Jones, Barry Levinson, Lydia Dean Pilcher

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Competition Television:
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Amy Chacon, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tom Purcell, Allison Silverman, Jon Stewart

“Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Dean E. Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin

* some nominees are still awaiting credit determinations

PRODUCERS GUILD OF AMERICA ANNOUNCES THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURE AND TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR 2011

Share

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

our website June 26, 2014 at 10:36 PM

e-juice reviews Producer’s Guild Awards – 2011 | Women & Hollywood

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: